These recent rulings make clear that unless the disclosed information would immediately identify a consumer's viewing habits to a layperson, no VPPA violation has occurred.

Background: The VPPA and the Rise of Digital Litigation

Enacted in 1988 after the unauthorized disclosure of a Supreme Court nominee's video rental history, the VPPA prohibits "video tape service providers from knowingly disclosing consumers' personally identifiable information" to third parties without consent. Codified at 18 U.S.C. §2710, the statute defines PII as including "information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services."

Originally aimed at brick-and-mortar video rental stores, the VPPA has been increasingly applied to digital streaming platforms and media sites.