This article delves into the complexities surrounding the assignment of benefits in wildfire claims, explores the exceptions to California Insurance Code Section 520, and examines two distinct emerging trends where insurance claims are treated as currency. These trends are likely to ignite prolonged litigation and escalate associated costs, making it imperative for all stakeholders to stay informed and prepared.

The General Rule: Insurance Code Section 520

California Insurance Code §520 reflects a fundamental principle of insurance law in California: once a covered loss occurs, the right to collect under an insurance policy becomes a "chose in action"- a legally transferable right to payment.

The statute states, "An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss." In practical terms, this means an insured may assign their right to receive policy benefits after a triggering event (such as a wildfire), even if the policy includes an anti-assignment clause. Insurers cannot deny benefits solely because the insured has assigned the claim after the loss.