Background Facts
[…] Volunteers include those who offer their services “freely and without pressure or coercion, direct or implied, from an employer. Individuals who volunteer or donate their services, usually on a part-time or irregular basis, for public service or for humanitarian objectives, and are not acting as employees or expecting pay, are not generally considered employees of the entities for whom they perform their services." Admin. Pol'y ES.A.1, at 3-4; see also 29 C.F.R. § 553.101(a), (c) (2022).

Application of MWA to Interns and Trainees

Under the MWA, an “employee” includes “any individual employed by an employer.” RCW 49.46.010(3). An “employer” is “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” RCW 49.46.010(4). To “employ” includes “to permit to work.” RCW 49.46.010(2).