Background Facts
[…] The trial court based its denial of Petitioner’s motion primarily on the idea that “any witnesses inconvenienced by the location of the trial in this matter would be permitted to testify remotely via audio/video platforms such as Zoom." Although pandemic-era legislation permitting remote testimony serves efficiency and practicality purposes, it did not mark a permanent change in law, nor one that is controlling with respect to other statutes, like those pertaining to venue determinations.

Specifically, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 367.75 provides that “courts may conduct conferences, hearings, and proceedings, in whole or part, through the use of remote technology.” But this section also provides courts discretion to require an in-person appearance if it would “materially assist in the determination of the proceeding.” Moreover, the law is set to expire on July 1, 2023.