Factual Background
[…] This doctrine of sovereign immunity is derived from English common law and is acknowledged in the Washington Constitution. With time, the doctrine of sovereign immunity came under fire and in the 1960s the Washington legislature passed legislation that allowed tort claims against state and local government under certain circumstances. The government's immunity was not completely dissolved, but instead the change provided some plaintiffs an avenue for recovery upon meeting certain criteria.

Washington statute lays out circumstances under which the government may be subject to liability. RCW 4.96.010(1) provides that "governmental entities shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation." To be liable in tort a government entity must "engage in tortious conduct that is analogous, in some degree at least, to the chargeable misconduct and liability of a private person or corporation." Munich v. Skagit Emergency Commc'ns Ctr., 175 Wn.2d 871, 887, 288 P.3d 328 (2012).