Case Progression Through the Lower Courts
[…] In a surprise reversal of the California Court of Appeals, the California Supreme Court agreed with Ferra.

Case Progression Through the Lower Courts

Ferra filed this suit as a class action against Loews in 2015. Her central claim was that Loews' omission of the nondiscretionary payments from its calculation of premium pay did not adequately compensate her for noncompliant meal or rest breaks in accordance with her "regular rate of compensation" required by Labor Code section 226.7(c). Labor Code section 226.7(c) states: "If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest recovery period in accordance with a state law…. the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided."